Source Single-Stage Centrifugal Fire Pump for Water Supply, Chemical, and Oil Transfer

Find and compare 30 single-stage centrifugal fire pump options from Chinese manufacturers. Evaluate specifications including flow rates up to 500m3/h, heads up to 150m, and materials like cast iron or stainless steel for cold/hot water and chemical applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Single-Stage Centrifugal Fire Pump Sourcing Guide

Procuring single-stage centrifugal fire pumps requires a disciplined approach to distinguishing between general industrial liquid transfer units and equipment specifically engineered for fire protection systems. The market presents a wide array of options ranging from horizontal split-case designs to vertical joint surface configurations, each serving distinct operational needs. Buyers must first clarify whether the procurement is for a dedicated fire suppression system or a general-purpose application involving cold or hot water, oil, and chemical transport, as the internal engineering and safety certifications differ significantly between these categories.

The observed product landscape includes models with varying mounting heights, from suction centrifugal types to horizontal and vertical shaft arrangements, which directly impacts installation logistics and foundation requirements. While some listings highlight specific model numbers like KYW, IS, PSM, and PSF, these identifiers often correspond to different casing styles and impeller configurations rather than a single unified standard. A buyer must carefully cross-reference the specific model designation with the intended application to ensure the pump's hydraulic performance aligns with the system's pressure and flow demands without relying on generic marketing descriptions.

Product Scope and Observed Listing Signals

The current market inventory for single-stage centrifugal pumps demonstrates a broad spectrum of flow capacities, ranging from 1.5 to 500 cubic meters per hour for general industrial applications, while specific high-pressure variants offer flow rates between 5 and 140 liters per second. This variance indicates that a single listing may not cover all operational requirements, necessitating a precise definition of the required head range, which typically spans from 8 to 150 meters depending on the specific pump configuration and pressure class. Buyers should scrutinize the listed flow and head ranges to ensure they match the hydraulic curve required for the specific fire protection or industrial process, rather than assuming a standard range applies to all units.

Listing signals also reveal significant diversity in impeller design, with both open and closed impeller types available, alongside variations in suction pipe diameters from 1.5 to 4.5 inches. The working pressure classifications observed include low, middle, and high-pressure pumps, with specific pressure ratings noted up to 1.6 MPa and pressure ranges extending from 0.31 to 1.5 MPa. These technical signals suggest that the product scope is not monolithic; a buyer must verify if the specific unit listed possesses the necessary pressure rating and impeller type to handle the intended medium, which may include water, oil, or various chemicals, without compromising system integrity.

Technical Specifications to Verify

Verification of the pump shaft position is critical, as the market offers both horizontal and vertical configurations that dictate the spatial footprint and maintenance accessibility of the installation. Horizontal split pumps and vertical joint surface pumps present different structural advantages, with the former often preferred for ease of internal inspection and the latter for space-constrained environments. Buyers must confirm the exact shaft orientation required for their facility layout, as mixing these specifications can lead to incompatible mounting arrangements and increased installation costs.

The motor and power specifications require rigorous validation, with observed horsepower ratings spanning from 2 to 430 HP and power ranges from 1.5 to 315 kW. Voltage compatibility is another vital technical parameter, as units are available in a wide array of voltages including 220V, 380V, 410V, 460V, and high-voltage options, alongside frequency standards of 50Hz and 60Hz. Additionally, the bearing quality, often cited as imported brands, and the shaft material, such as AISI304 stainless steel, must be confirmed to ensure durability under the specific operating conditions and to prevent premature failure due to corrosion or mechanical stress.

Compliance and Safety Documentation

While the supplied data does not explicitly list fire-specific certifications like UL or FM, buyers must recognize that fire pump applications typically demand adherence to rigorous international safety standards that go beyond general industrial pump specifications. The presence of materials like cast iron and stainless steel indicates the potential for corrosion resistance, but this does not automatically confer fire-rated status. Procurement teams must request specific documentation proving compliance with local fire codes and international standards, such as NFPA 20, which governs the installation and performance of fire pumps, to ensure the equipment is legally and safely deployable in fire protection scenarios.

Safety documentation should also encompass detailed performance test reports and material certifications that verify the pump's ability to maintain pressure and flow under emergency conditions. The observed pressure ranges and working classifications must be backed by third-party test results that validate the pump's performance at the point of maximum head and flow. Without explicit evidence of fire-specific testing, a pump listed for general liquid transport should not be assumed to meet the stringent reliability and performance thresholds required for life-safety systems, making independent verification of compliance documentation a non-negotiable step in the sourcing process.

Cost Drivers and Commercial Terms

The cost of single-stage centrifugal fire pumps is heavily influenced by the complexity of the casing design, the material grade of the impeller and shaft, and the quality of the motor and bearings. Units featuring imported bearings, stainless steel shafts, and high-pressure capabilities typically command a premium over standard cast iron models with basic motor configurations. Buyers should analyze the price range observed, which spans from 200 to 100,000 USD, understanding that the lower end likely represents smaller, general-purpose units while the higher end reflects heavy-duty, high-performance models with specialized materials and customizations.

Commercial terms such as Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) and packaging standards also play a significant role in the total cost of ownership. The observed MOQ range of 1 to 10 units suggests flexibility for small projects, while packaging varies from single-piece cartons to standard export wooden boxes, impacting shipping and handling expenses. Customization availability is a key factor, as buyers may incur additional costs for tailored specifications, and the origin of the product, whether from Shanghai, Hebei, or Zhejiang, can influence logistics costs and lead times. Understanding these variables is essential for accurate budgeting and avoiding unexpected expenses during the procurement lifecycle.

Supplier Qualification and Quality Control

Supplier qualification should extend beyond the basic origin information, requiring a deep dive into the manufacturer's quality control processes and their ability to deliver consistent product performance. The presence of OEM acceptance indicates that suppliers are willing to customize products, but this flexibility must be balanced with strict quality assurance protocols to ensure that customizations do not compromise the pump's structural integrity or hydraulic efficiency. Buyers should verify the supplier's track record in producing pumps for critical applications and request evidence of their internal testing procedures to validate the reliability of the equipment before finalizing a purchase.

Quality control measures must also address the consistency of materials and components, such as the specific grade of cast iron or stainless steel used in the casing and impeller. The observation of various packing standards, including export-standard wooden boxes, suggests that suppliers have established logistics capabilities, but buyers must ensure that these packaging methods adequately protect the pump during transit to prevent damage. Establishing a clear quality control agreement that includes pre-shipment inspections and material verification is crucial to mitigate the risk of receiving substandard equipment that could fail during a critical operation.

Long-Term Procurement Checks

Long-term procurement success depends on establishing a robust framework for ongoing supplier performance monitoring and after-sales support. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who offer comprehensive technical support and readily available spare parts, particularly for critical components like bearings and impellers that may require replacement over the pump's lifecycle. The availability of customization and the ability to adapt to changing system requirements are also vital indicators of a supplier's long-term viability and commitment to the buyer's operational continuity.

Regular audits of the supply chain and periodic reviews of product performance data are essential to ensure that the pumps continue to meet the required specifications over time. Buyers should maintain a detailed record of the pump models, their specific configurations, and the performance data observed during initial testing to facilitate future comparisons and replacements. By focusing on these long-term checks, organizations can ensure that their fire pump systems remain reliable and compliant with evolving safety standards, thereby protecting both their assets and the safety of the people they serve.

FAQs

What is the flow range for single-stage centrifugal fire pumps?

The flow range spans from 1.5 to 500 cubic meters per hour depending on the specific model selected. Some variants offer a flow between 5 and 140 liters per second to accommodate different operational requirements.

Which pressure ratings are available for these pumps?

These pumps operate at working pressures ranging from low to high, with specific models rated at 1.6 MPa. The pressure range can extend from 0.31 to 1.5 MPa based on the configuration and intended application.

Can the pump shaft be mounted in a vertical position?

Yes, the pump shaft can be mounted vertically as well as horizontally to suit installation constraints. Vertical options feature a vertical joint surface pump casing design for specific structural needs.

What materials are used for the pump casing and impeller?

Casing materials include cast iron and stainless steel to ensure durability against various liquids. The impeller is available in both open and closed designs to optimize performance for different fluid types.

How is the product packed for international shipping?

Packaging options include standard export wooden boxes or individual cartons depending on the specific unit. Custom packing according to customer requirements is also available to ensure safe transport.

What voltage and frequency options are supported by the motor?

The motor supports multiple voltage options including 220V, 380V, 410V, and 460V for global compatibility. Frequency settings are available for both 50Hz and 60Hz power systems to match local grid standards.

Is customization available for the pump specifications?

Customization is available to tailor the pump to specific operational needs and application requirements. Buyers can request modifications to ensure the equipment fits their unique industrial or fire safety protocols.